Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Gauge Refrigeration Management Limited. In
this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Gauge
Refrigeration Management Limited. 

We are bound by the New Zealand Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act
1993 (Act) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act) 1993. From
time to time, due to the nature of our business activities, we will handle
personal information relying on the media exemption in the Act where
appropriate. Where we do so, we will ensure that we comply with the New Zealand
Press Council Privacy Principles. If you require more information on the
collection and use of personal information in the course of journalism, please
visit the Privacy Commissioner Website at http://privacy.org.nz/

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including taking
account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our
operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most
recently updated policy. Your privacy matters to us, so whether you are new to Gauge
Refrigeration Management Ltd or are a long-time user, please take the time to
get to know our practices.

WHAT
IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When used in this policy, the term "personal information" has the
meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that
can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited
to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone
numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your
credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information we
collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it,
the information will be considered personal information.

WHAT
PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

We may collect the following types of personal information:
name;
mailing or street address;
email address;
telephone number;
age or birth date;
profession, occupation or job title;
details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you
have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to
deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly
through our websites or indirectly through use of our website or online
presence through our representatives or otherwise; and 
information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or
visits by our representatives from time to time.

COOKIES

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of
cookies. When you access our website, we may send a "cookie" (which
is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This
enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our
website, without bothering you with a request to register or login. It also
helps us keep track of products or services you view, so that we can send you
news about those products or services. 

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of
our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the
aggregate. We use this to research our users' habits so that we can improve our
online products and services. 

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your
computer does not accept them. We may also log IP addresses (the electronic
addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer
the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

We may also collect anonymous data (which is not personal information) relating
to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via cookies, or we
may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this
information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services,
diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and
services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal
information because it does not identify you or anyone else, the New Zealand
Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose
and by any means whatsoever.

HOW
DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is
unreasonable or impractical to do so. 

We do this in ways including:
through your access and use of our website, apps or sending SMS/MMS to us;
through someone else who has provided us with your information (e.g. a gift
subscription);
during conversations between you and our representatives; and
when you complete an application or purchase order.

We may also collect personal
information from third parties including:
third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement
agencies and other government entities;
advertisers;
mailing lists;
recruitment agencies;
contractors and business partners.

WHY
DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us
to perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best
possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your
personal information for the following purposes:

to provide products and services to you;
to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new
products and services;
to communicate with you including by email, mail or telephone;
to manage and enhance our products and services;
to personalise and customise your experience;
to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of Gauge Refrigeration
Management Ltd and selected third parties;
to verify your identity;
to provide as part of business data to third parties if you have authorised us
to do so;
to conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our
business;
for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional,
planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes,
or those of our contractors or external service providers;
to provide your updated personal information to us, our contractors or external
service providers;
to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect
that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or
have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).
Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other
than as described in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT
HAPPENS IF WE CAN'T COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described in this
policy, some or all of the following may happen:

we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you requested,
either to the same standard, or at all (for example, if you do not register as
a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that
are reserved for members only);
we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services
that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special
promotions; or
we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and
your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

HOW
DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information to:
our employees, or external service providers for the operation of our websites
or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise provide products and
services to you, including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT
systems administrators, couriers, payment processors, data entry service
providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional
advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors, consultants

specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet
Service Provider or network administrator, for example, if we have reason to
suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or
have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe
that disclosure is necessary;
as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Direct
marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products
and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications
may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in accordance with
applicable marketing laws. If you indicate a preference for a method of
communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do
so. 

In addition, at any time, you may opt out of receiving marketing communications
from us by contacting us (details below) or by using the opt-out facilities
provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link), or by updating your personal details on
our Member Centre webpage using the link provided on this page (you may also
cancel your profile using the Member Centre). We will then ensure that your
name is removed from our mailing list. We do not provide your personal
information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless
expressly authorised by you. 

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you
other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please
contact us using the details provided below.

HOW
CAN I ACCESS AND CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any
time by contacting us (details below). Where we hold information that you are
entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing
it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). 

We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making
any corrections to your personal information. If you make an access request, we
will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot
grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need
to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others,
or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will
give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect,
incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider
if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are
grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information
stating that you disagree with it. Members of our websites will generally be
able to access and update their membership details online. We request that you
keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve
our service to you.

HOW
YOU I COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY?

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us, or have any questions or
concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact
information below and provide details of the incident so that we can
investigate it. 

We have a formal procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches.
Once the Privacy Officer receives a complaint, whether it is in writing or by
verbal means, the Privacy Officer will commence an investigation with the
relevant business unit from which the alleged breach stemmed. The investigator
will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred. 

We may contact you during the process to seek any further clarification if
necessary. If a breach is found, the Privacy Officer will escalate the matter
to management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further
breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the
outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations
within a reasonable time.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative
will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to
discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.
We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate
manner. 

Please contact

Gauge Refrigeration Management Ltd Limited 
Email: info@ammonia.co.nz

WILL
MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED OUTSIDE NEW ZEALAND?

We may disclose personal information to our external service providers located
overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to
ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach
the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. 
We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of New
Zealand, including the following:
our related bodies corporate, located in Australia and south-east Asia;
our data hosting and Cloud-based IT service providers;
other external service providers located in the Philippines and United States;
and other third parties operating in jurisdictions including China, India,
Indonesia, New Zealand, Hong Kong and the United States where you have
authorised us to do so.

SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we
hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of
firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card
transactions. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access
to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We
make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of
any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or
the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for
informing you about their own privacy practices.

CHANGES
TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of
this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last
updated in January 2019.

Gauge
Refrigeration Management Ltd Tracking and Targeting Policy

Gauge Refrigeration Management Ltd Limited (we, us or our) collects data about
your browsing activity on our network. We may also use non-personal information
that we collect about you on our network to identify you on third party websites
where we have an arrangement in place to serve ads on those third party
websites. We may also collect anonymous internet usage data from third parties.

One of the reasons we collect usage data is to display targeted advertisements
or content on our network and also on third party websites. For that purpose,
usage data is collected and assigned to one or more pre-defined categories (for
example "holiday seekers"). If this infers a particular interest, a
cookie is placed in your web browser which may determine the type of targeted
advertising or content that you receive. We target advertisements and content
in order to improve your user experience, so that you are served advertisements
and content that we believe may be more relevant or useful to you.

To create consumer profiles we also collate anonymous data from other sources
across our network, including memberships, surveys or competitions. However, we
will not combine usage data with your personal information (as defined in the
Privacy Act 1993), or share your personal information with any third party,
except in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and our Privacy Policy.

Advertisements or content may also be "targeted" to users based on: 
the type of content displayed on a given web page;
the geographical location of a user (i.e. identified by an IP address); or
specific searches undertaken by a user.
Other reasons we may collect anonymous usage data include: 
to limit the number of times users are served certain ads;
to monitor the performance of advertising campaigns;
to audit, research, and analyse usage in order to maintain and improve our
services, and to develop new services; and
to ensure that our ad-serving technologies function properly.

We will not collect usage data or target advertisements based on the following
market segments: 

racial or ethnic origin; or
political opinions; or
membership of a political association; or
religious beliefs or affiliations; or
philosophical beliefs; or
membership of a professional or trade association; or
membership of a trade union; or
sexual preferences or practices; or
criminal record; or
health information; or
genetic information that is not otherwise health information.

If we ever seek to target advertisements based on the above market segments, we
will first obtain your express consent.

We will not create categories designed to target children under the age of 13
years (however, this does not prevent us from marketing children's products to
an adult audience).

Third party advertisers purchase advertising products from us that enable them
to target particular types of users of our network, for advertisements served
both on our network and also on third party websites.

In some cases we permit advertisers to embed their own cookies in
advertisements subject to our standard advertising terms and
conditions. Generally, advertisers will embed cookies in advertisements to
monitor the performance of their advertising campaign, but they may also
collect anonymous usage data relating to browsing activity on our network. 

We do not, however, permit advertisers to use any usage data obtained from our
network to target advertisements or content to users off our network. We
encourage advertisers to have a privacy policy that outlines their data
collection activities and usage. Please refer to such third party privacy
policies for more information.

We will not provide any personal information to an advertiser or any other
third party without your express consent or in accordance with our Privacy
Policy. However, to the extent that anonymous user data does not constitute
personal information, we are entitled to deal with that information in any
manner we see fit.

The New Zealand Best Practice Guideline for Online Behavioral Advertising to
guide participants who offer Third Party Online Behavioural Advertising
("OBA") and promote consumer control and transparency of how data is
collected. A copy can be accessed
here
.

"Third party" or "third parties", as referred to throughout
this policy, means a non-Gauge Refrigeration Management Ltd entity or
organisation that is engaged in OBA and collects and uses web viewing behaviour
data for the purposes of OBA via our websites.
"Third Party OBA" occurs when browsing behaviour off our network is
used to deliver behavioural advertisements on our network. 

The Guidelines set out self-regulatory principles designed to promote
transparency, consumer awareness and consumer choice in relation to the type of
advertising consumers receive and to encourage good practice and accountability
in businesses that deploy Third Party OBA.

We adhere to industry "best practice" for the storage of anonymous
usage data. Security firewall, data encryption, and authorisation access are
used to safeguard data held by us.

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes
outlined in this Tracking and Targeting Policy unless a longer retention period
is required or allowed by law.

Opting out means that the display advertising you see on our network may not be
tailored to your interests or preferences on the web browser you are using.
Anonymous usage data may, however, continue to be collected by us for other
purposes (including those outlined above).

You can also manage cookies in your web browser privacy settings. See Your Online Choices for more information.

For more information regarding how we treat personal information and, in some
cases, non-personal information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

For more information about this policy, or our tracking and targeting
practices, or if you would like to make a complaint to us in connection with
this policy, please send an email to info@ammonia.co.nz  

If you would like to make a complaint in connection with Third Party OAB, you
can also go to Your Online Choices.

Gauge Refrigeration
Management Ltd 5 Stafson Lane, Te Atatu Peninsula, Auckland 0610.

Contact us: info@ammonia.co.nz  

Survey
Shop
News
 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT